GATEHOUSE
The comprehensive gazetteer and bibliography of the medieval castles, fortifications and palaces of England, Wales, the Islands.
 
 
Home
The listings
Other Info
Books
Links
Downloads
Contact
 
Print Page 
 
Next Record 
Previous Record 
Back to list 

Brocket

Also known as, or recorded in historical documents as;
Brockle

In the civil parish of Tenterden/Stone-cum-Ebony.
In the historic county of Kent.
Modern Authority of Kent.
1974 county of Kent.
Medieval County of Kent.

OS Map Grid Reference: TQ922304
Latitude 51.04155° Longitude 0.74149°

Brocket has been described as a probable Fortified Manor House.

There are no visible remains.

Description

In 1487 John Guldeford received a licence to 'crenellate the manors or tenements of Halden, Tenterden, Brockle and Hertrigge, in the parishes of Rolvenden, Tenderden, Crambroke and Ebney, co. Kent'.

BROCKET is another small manor here, which had antiently owners of the same name, who were of sufficient note to have their arms carved, among those of the rest of the nobility and gentry of this county, on the roof of the cloysters in Canterbury, being, Or, a cross flory, sable; and they seem to have continued owners of it till king Henry IV.'s reign, when it was alienated to William Guldeford, in whose descendants it remained till Sir John Guldeford sold it in the 30th year of king Henry VIII. to Sir John Hales, baron of the exchequer, who at his death gave it to his youngest son Edward Hales, esq. who was seated at Tenterden, in whose descendants, as I am informed, it has continued down to Sir Edward Hales, bart. of St. Stephen's, the present owner of it. (Hasted)

A Royal licence to crenellate was granted in 1487 Oct 6 (Click on the date for details of this licence.).

Comments

There is no manor called Brockle recorded in Hasted's history in Cranbrook parish. Hasted does recount a Guldeford Shield of Arms, quarted with Halden, in the church but does not associated Guldeford with any of the many Cranbrook manors although he does state John Guildford was a 'neighbour' to Walter Roberts of Glassenbury Manor 3 miles NW of the church. It is entirely possible that 'Brockle' is a mistranscribing of roll entry. Brocket, in Ebney parish, was held by the Guldeford's. Hartridge was a manor in Cranbrook and it seems the last two parish names have been swapped in order. On this bases this licenced house is identified as Brocket Manor in Ebney.

The location of the medieval manor of Brocket is uncertain but a Brocket Farm exists at TQ922304. This is in the modern CP of Tenterden, but on the boundary with Stone cum Ebony CP and the site of St Mary's, the parish church of Ebony (Ebney, Ebeney) was on Chapel Hill at TQ928297. Given the nature of the land in the era before large scale field drainage the area for a manor house would be restricted and it seems probably that Brocket Farm (which, despite not being listed, may well date to C17) represents the site of the Guldeford manor house.
Links to archaeological and architectural databases, mapping and other online resources

Data >
                 
Maps >
Streetmap   NLS maps   Where's the path   Old-Maps      
Data/Maps > 
Magic   V. O. B.   Geology   LIDAR   Open Domesday  
Air Photos > 
Bing Maps   Google Maps   Getmapping   ZoomEarth      
Photos >
CastleFacts   Geograph   Flickr   Panoramio      

Sources of information, references and further reading
Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.
It is an offence to disturb a Scheduled Monument without consent. It is a destruction of everyone's heritage to remove archaeological evidence from ANY site without proper recording and reporting.
Don't use metal detectors on historic sites without authorisation.
The information on this web page may be derived from information compiled by and/or copyright of Historic England, County Historic Environment Records and other individuals and organisations. It may also contain information licensed under the Open Government Licence. All the sources given should be consulted to identify the original copyright holder and permission obtained from them before use of the information on this site for commercial purposes.
The author and compiler of Gatehouse does not receive any income from the site and funds it himself. The information within this site is provided freely for educational purposes only.
The bibliography owes much to various bibliographies produced by John Kenyon for the Council for British Archaeology, the Castle Studies Group and others.
Suggestions for finding online and/or hard copies of bibliographical sources can be seen at this link.
Minor archaeological investigations, such as watching brief reports, and some other 'grey' literature is most likely to be held by H.E.R.s but is often poorly referenced and is unlikely to be recorded here, or elsewhere, but some suggestions can be found here.
The possible site or monument is represented on maps as a point location. This is a guide only. It should be noted that OS grid references defines an area, not a point location. In practice this means the actual center of the site or monument may often, but not always, be to the North East of the point shown. Locations derived from OS grid references and from latitude longitiude may differ by a small distance.
Further information on mapping and location can be seen at this link.
Please help to make this as useful a resource as possible by contacting Gatehouse if you see errors, can add information or have suggestions for improvements in functality and design.
Help is acknowledged.
This record last updated before 1 February 2016

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other Information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤