Contact Information

Gatehouse is a personal project by Philip Davis.

I welcome feedback for this site. In particular I welcome additional information that adds to the purpose of the site which is to provide a comprehensive gazetteer and bibliography of English and Welsh medieval fortifications. Such help is acknowledged. I also welcome suggestions on how to improve the looks and functionality of this site.

I may well not respond to emails that are not about this main function of the site. If you are doing genealogical research good luck with this but my standard response to genealogical enquires is a suggestion to read Thomas Hardy's Tess of the d'Ubervilles.

Please feel free to download the databases, any parts of the web site, including my essays and any of my pictures for your own non commerical use (But not those contributed by other individuals). I reserve the rights to that which is my work. However, be aware that the the site contains considerable material that is copyright for numerous organisations and individuals and that use of this material for commercial purposes will require getting the consent of these copyright holders. It is your responsibility to identify and contact these copyright holders and I will not assist in this.

You can email me at admin(at)gatehouse-gazetteer(full stop)info. Use - Gatehouse - as the subject header to bypass my spam filter. (For those who use American English a 'full stop' is a period or dot.)

Alternatively you can although response to short messages is unlikely to be satisfactory.

There is irregular newsletter sent to inform people of changes and developments to the website and databases. To subscribe to the mailing list for this newsletter either contact me at the above address - with 'Gatehouse mailing list' as the subject header or fill in the form boxes below. If you do not want to be bothered with emails but do want to know the developments you can see these on the newsletter page. Gatehouse will not share your email address with anyone.

Name: Email Address:

Form by response-o-matic. Gatehouse receives no revenue from any adverts associated with the use of this service.

Please use this form only to subscribed to the newsletter. For all other correspondence please use the above email address.

Old Postcard of Bolton Castle, North Yorkshire

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤