Finding copies of bibliographical references for castle studies

Below are links to sites which may help with finding copies of books and serial articles. It is likely that a fee or subscription will be needed to download copies of recent serial articles. Newer books can be brought from the usual well known high street and online booksellers although for academic texts specialist booksellers, such as Oxbow Books, may have better available stock.

Older, out of publication books but which are not out of copyright, are going to be only intermittently available for sale. Most specialist bookshops now sell via Amazon.

For a couple of hundred of the more important general texts and significant gazetteers fuller details, including ISBN, can be found in the Gatehouse bibliographies.

This page last edited and links checked on 29 March 2017.

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤