Journals

Castle Studies Group Journal Below is a list of the organisations, with web sites, that publish journals, or regular series of monographs, that have content which may be of interest with regard to the medieval fortifications in England and Wales. Some, but by no means all, journals have web sites and of these only a few have article indexes. The details of specific journal articles can be found on the relevant individual site pages.

National and International

England

The links below are general for sites with indexes of their publications or details of how to obtain publications. Smaller groups without signifcant publications are general omitted;

Wales

The Islands

Archaeological Companies

Commerical companies (many are also charities) providing archaeological services (CBA complete listing of contracting units, trusts and consultancies).
All publish reports for clients which are sometime made more widely available (see grey literature) but some produce wider reports, newsletter and other items of interest.
A small selection are;

The four welsh archaeological trusts have somewhat wider remits, including being holders of the county Historic Environment Records.

University Archaeology Departments

There are many archaeology departments in British universties which sometime put online reports of current projects. These tend to have no longevity being removed every time a university changes it web design (something that tends happens often usually with a complete break of previous links). Internet Archaeology from the University of York, supported by CBA, has a wider remit than the university itself. Sheffield University (uniquely?) published a graduate journal.

1Plans to add the 20th century copies of Archaeological Cambrensis to Welsh Journals Online have stalled in 2016 although it is still the intent of the Cambrian Archaeological Association to digitise and make freely availalbe this invaluable series.

2These are impressive lists but are likely to become quite rapidly out of date.

This page last checked and updated on 25 October 2016.