Back to list

William {Edingdon} now bishop of Winchester and the men and tenants of his fees was granted an exemption from murage dated 10/6/1364.

Wording
To all and singular the king's sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges. Order to suffer William now bishop of Winchester and the men and tenants of his fees, when they shall come with their goods and property whatsoever within the bailiwicks or districts of the said sheriffs etc., to be quit of toll, murage, pavage, pontage, passage, payage, lastage, pesage, keyage, picage, terrage and all other customs according to charters of the king and his forefathers, releasing any distraint heretofore made upon them, and restoring anything taken of them; as among other liberties granted to the bishop of Winchester and his successors by charters of former kings was granted such quittance of toll, murage and pavage throughout the realm, and the king by charter has confirmed those charters, and has further granted that though the said bishop and his predecessers have not used the liberties therein contained, he and his successors shall be quit of the customs above rehearsed for all their property which they shall cause to be carried by land and by water.
Et erat patens. {Fœdera.}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 38). Granted at Westminster.