Back to list

men of religion or other ecclesiastics in Coventry was granted an exemption from murage dated 22/10/1365.

Wording
To the mayor and bailiffs of Coventre, Thomas de Nassyngton, William Wolf and William de Corby. Order to stay altogether any demand and distraint by them made upon men of religion or other ecclesiastics for rents or goods of their ecclesiastical fee for contribution to the works of the town walls, causing such distraints to be released, and suffering them to have peace, although the king, having granted licence to enclose the said town, lately appointed them jointly and severally by letters patent to assess and apportion the costs of the said works upon merchants and inhabitants thereof and others dwelling therein, namely each according to his rents and means, and to levy and collect the sums so assessed; as it was not nor is his intention that any assessment should be made for that purpose of the rents or goods of the ecclesiastical fee of men of religion or other ecclesiastics, nor that they should pay or be made to pay anything of such their fee. Proviso that the assessment and apportionment be made upon laymen having rents and goods in the town. By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 39). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III (1364-69) Vol. 12 p. 145 online

Comments
prevented the bailiffs of Coventry assessing the religious for any contributions towards the cost of the walls in 1365 (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤