Irishtown, near Kilkenny was granted an exemption from murage dated 1364.

Exemplification of a writ, dated 38 Edward the Third, directed to the sovereign and commonalty of the town of Kilkenny, stating a complaint of the Bishop of Ossory respecting a certain market in his town of Irishtown, near Kilkenny; and which writ commanded that they should not, under pretence of certain letters patent therein mentioned, interfere with the market or liberty aforesaid, or with taking any customs for, or murage of, the town of Kilkenny, of saleable things coming to the market, or within the liberty, without the assent and will of the Bishop, under an impending penalty. - Mar. I, 24 Henry VIII.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 38).
Primary Sources

Morrin, J. (ed), 1861, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, of the Reigns of Henry VIII., Edward VI., Mary, and Elizabeth: 1514-1575 Vol. 1 p. 363 view online

Comments
See MI272, MI415, M356. This is more about conflicts in tenurial power than asserting an exemption privilege. There is some question as to the date.

¤¤¤¤¤