Back to list

Thomas, the abbot, and the monks of St. Mary's, York was granted an exemption from murage dated 11/2/1257.

Wording
Grant to Thomas, the abbot, and the monks of St. Mary's, York, that they shall be quit of all murages and repairs of pavements throughout the king's realm and dominions; and that the king's justices, when they come to York for all pleas or for pleas of the forest, shall, not hold their pleas in the said abbey save at the good will of the abbot and monks, but only the pleas of the liberty of the said abbey shall be held there as of old.
Feb. 16. 1257. Westminster 41 Henry III
For the abbot of St. Mary’s, York. The abbot of St. Mary’s York has made fine with the king by two marks of gold for having the king’s grant that the same and his successors (‘fuctessores sui’) and all his men be forever quit of all manner of murage and pavage throughout the king’s realm, and for certain other liberties contained in the king’s charter which he has in respect thereof, and for having the king’s confirmation of Useflet and Eyreminme, and he has paid the aforesaid two marks of gold in the king’s Wardrobe to Arcald de St. Romano by the hand of William of Gloucester, goldsmith, and is quit.
June 2. 1308. King's Langley. 1 Edward II
{Inspeximus of above}
July 12. 1366 Westminster. Edward III
To all and singular the sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, the king's ministers and other his lieges within liberties and without. Order to suffer the abbot and monks of St. Mary York and all and singular their men coming to the districts of sheriffs and others with goods and property or passing through the same to be quit of toll, tallage, passage, pedage, stallage, wardage, works and aids of walls, sea walls, dikes and fish ponds, ship carriage (navigio), building of the king's houses, work or ward of castles, carriage and sumpter service (carreio et summagio), according to the charters of former kings, not taking their wains, carts or horses for any carriage or troubling them in aught contrary to the said charters, and restoring anything of them so taken; as among other liberties granted to the said abbot and monks by those charters it is granted that they and their successors shall be quit of the customs aforesaid in city and borough, market and fair, in passage of bridges and seaports, and in all places throughout England, Ireland, Wales and all the king's lands and waters, and the king by charter has confirmed the same, and has further granted that they shall peaceably use and enjoy the liberties and quittances so granted without let of the king, his heirs, justices, escheators, sheriffs, bailiffs or ministers whatsoever, though they have not so done heretofore.
Et erat patens.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 41). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1903, Calendar of Charter Rolls Henry III 1226-1257 Vol. 1 (HMSO) p. 461 online
Fine Roll 41 Henry III C 60/54 membrane 9.442 http://frh3.org.uk/content/calendar/roll_054.html#it442_009
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 120 online
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III (1364-69) Vol. 12 p. 233 online

¤¤¤¤¤