merchants of Spain (mercatoribus Ispanie) was granted an exemption from murage dated 28/10/1331.

Wording
Writ alias to the Mayor, Sheriffs, and Aldermen of the City that they allow merchants of Spain to pass quit of murage, pavage, and pontage. Witness the King at Wyndesore, 28 Oct., 5 Edward III. {A.D. 1331}.
Allocacio facta mercatoribus Ispanie de muragio.
The above writ was allowed to merchants of Spain by John de Pulteneye, the Mayor, as touching the payment of murage in the City, in the Husting on Monday after the Feast of the Conversion of St. Paul {25 Jan.}, 6 Edward III. {A.D. 1331-2}.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 5). Granted at Wyndesore.
Primary Sources
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London E: 1314-1337 - Folio ccxxviii. online

¤¤¤¤¤