Back to list

Reyner Perim and his fellow-merchants of the Company of the Peruchi of Florence was granted an exemption from murage dated 28/2/1332.

Allocacio facta mercatorib' de Societate Peruch'.
Writ alias to the Mayor and collectors of murage, pontage, and pavage of the City of London that they suffer Reyner Perim and his fellow-merchants of the Company of the Peruchi of Florence to be quit of the said dues for their merchandise imported and exported pursuant to the charter granted to merchant strangers by the King's grandfather. (fn. 3) Dated at "Langale," (King's Langley, co. Herts.) 28 Feb., 6 Edward III. {A.D. 1331-2}.
The above writ and aforesaid charter having been read and understood by John de Pulteneye and the Aldermen on Saturday after Ash Wednesday {4 March}, it was granted to the aforesaid Reyner and his fellow-merchants of the said Company that they should thenceforth be quit of murage in the City.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Langale.
Primary Sources
Sharpe, R.R. (ed), 1903, Calendar of letter-books of the city of London E: 1314-1337 - Folio clxxxvii. online

Comments
3 Referring to the "Carta Mercatoria" or "Statutum de Nova Custuma" of 1303. See 'Cal. LetterBook D,' p. 245n.
The Carta Mercatoria was revoked by Edward II, owing to complaints by English mechants. In practice however, foreign merchants retained most of their rights.

¤¤¤¤¤