Norwich was given a grant of murage dated 10/7/1458.

Wording
Commission to Robert Toppe, mayor of Norwich, Richard Brasyer, Richard Broun, Gregory Draper, John Drolle, John Gilbert, William Barly, John Chittok, Edward Coteler and William Norwych and the sheriffs of Norwich, reciting that the walls and turrets of the city are broken and the ditches under the walls and the river of the city are obstructed by weeds and rubbish thrown therein, and appointing them to survey the walls and turrets and clear the ditches and river and repair the former for the defence of the city and adjacent parts and to compel all residents to contribute thereto and to arrest labourers and carts, committing to prison all contrary herein.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 36). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1452-61) Vol. 6 p. 441 online copy

Comments
In 1452 and 1458 the mayor was commissioned to repair the walls and turrets, and to cleanse the ditches. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤