Norwich was given a grant of murage dated 1452.

Wording
A Commission for cleansing the River and Ditches and repairing the Walls. c. 1452. Translated, (fol. 185d.)
The King etc. to the Mayor and Sheriffs of the City of Norwich and to his beloved Ralph Segrym, Gregrory Draper, John Drolle, William Early, John Gilbert and John Chittoke greeting. Whereas the river of the said City and the ditches under the walls of the same city are both obstructed and filled by weeds growing in the same river and ditches and by muck, muck-heaps and other filth cast there, and the walls and towers of the same city are broken and ruinous so that the said city is held not strengthened nor is it in any way fortified thereby, as we understand, wherefore unless quick remidy be applied, very great dangers and losses, likely to occur both to us and to the same city and parts adjacent, are feared. We wishing to guard against such losses and dangers as is fit, assign you jointly and severally, for supervising the said river, ditches, walls and towers, and for causing them, the said river and ditches to be cut and plucked of the weeds growing in them, and cleansed of other filth and uncleanness, and the walls and towers to be well and sufficiently repaired and amended both for the defence of the same city as of the appurtinances adjoining, and for doing and ordaining all other things which may be necessary for the fortification and defence of the said city, and for causing all those, of whatsoever state or condition they may be, having lands, tenements or rents in the same city, within the circuit of the said river and walls and ditches, and those who continually dwell there and live by their merchandise and crafts, and obtain benefit by reason of their stay, and all and singular {those} sharing the liberties of the said city with their merchandise, wheresoever they make {their} abode, and all citizens dwelling without the said city to be compelled, assessed and distrained for contributing to the repair and cleansing of the said walls, towers, ditches and river, namely each one of them in accordance with his state and means as reasonably may be, sparing no one in this behalf, consideration being had to the imminent necessity, in causing them to be compelled, assessed and distrained, and for taking as many labourers and carts both within the city and without as shall be necessary for the repair of the said walls and towers and the amelioration of the said river and ditches, and for your money to be reasonably paid to the same labourers,1 and for the carting aforesaid; and for arresting all those opposing you in the execution of the premises and committing them to prison to remain in the same until we have given directions for arranging their delivery. And therefore we command you and each of you, firmly enjoining, that you be diligently attentive about the premises and do and perform those things in the aforesaid form. We give, moreover, in command to the men, all and singular, of the said city by the tenor of the presents, that they be attentive, heedful, obedient and helpful to you and each of you and your deputies in doing and performing the premises as often and as they shall have been warned by you or any one of you upon this on our behalf. In witness etc.2
1 i.e. As your pecuniary means will admit.
2 It may be doubted whether this is anything more than a copy of an unexecuted draft.

Granted by Henry VI.
Hudson, W. and Tingey, J.C., 1906-1910, Records of the City of Norwich Vol. 2 p. 318-9 online copy

Comments
In 1452 and 1458 the mayor was commissioned to repair the walls and turrets, and to cleanse the ditches. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤