Drogheda was given a grant of murage dated 23/7/1437.

The mayor, sheriff and community of the town of Drogheda have petitioned that they might be exonerated from paying the fee-farm of the city, which amounts to the sum of 100m p.a. because so much of the land around the city has been destroyed by the Irish enemies, by the Scots and Bretons and other enemies from the sea, to the disparagement of the said rents. The rents and customs of the town are, therefore, no longer available because of the damage and desolation inflicted on the town. EXONERATION of them from payment of £20 of the 100m because of the need to expend money upon the repair and fortification of the walls.
Attested: Richard Talbot, abp Dublin, deputy Lt

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 15). Granted at Dublin.