Drogheda was given a grant of murage dated 10/11/1414.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of the mayor, sheriffs, burgesses and commonalty of Drogheda of the following:-
1. A charter dated at Westminster, 9 April 15 Richard II. {See above, p. 332.}
2. A charter dated at Westminster, 16 June 17 Richard II. {See above, p. 346.}
3. A charter dated at the Tower of London, 9 April 5 Henry IV. {See above, p. 424.}
4. A charter dated at Westminster, 1 November 14 Henry IV. {See above, p. 447.}
5. Letters patent under the great seal of Ireland witnessed by Thomas, archbishop of Dublin, justice of Ireland, at Dublin, on the 12th of September 2 Henry V, exemplifying letters patent under the same seal witnessed by Thomas of Lancaster, the king's steward of England, lieutenant of Ireland at Conell' 8 March 4 Henry IV to the following effect:-
The steward, bailiffs and burgesses of the town of Drogheda on the side of Meath have petitioned the king setting forth that King Edward III granted to the steward and burgesses of the said town thirty-two acres of land called 'Arondeleslond,' late of Gilbert Thedryk adjoining the said town and 18s. of rent late of the said Gilbert in the said town, which were the king's escheat, to be held by the said steward and burgesses and their heirs by rendering yearly to that king at the Exchequer of Ireland 50s. at the usual terms, and that King Richard II on the 17th of January in his 18th year by letters patent granted to the steward and burgesses the said land and rent to be held by them and their successors for the term of ten years without rendering aught to that king, as in his said letters more fully is contained; and have prayed the king to consider the damage and loss which they, the steward, bailiffs and burgesses, have sustained in resisting the king's enemies and to grant and confirm to them the said land and rent to be held by the burgesses of the said town without rendering aught therefore, and to grant in aid of the restoration of their estate that in future the steward, bailiffs and burgesses shall not be troubled touching any arrears of the issues of the said land and rent; and this petition by the advice of Thomas of Lancaster, steward of England, the king's lieutenant in Ireland and others of the king's council in that land the king has granted in the terms prayed
Excepting the following article 'Et si aliquis tenuerit aliquod tenementum infra metas ejusdem burgi de dono, emptione vel hereditarie per unum annum et unum diem sine calumpnia et aliquis vendicans sibi jus in eodem tenemento extiterit in partibus Hibernie qui plene etatis fuerit et liber sui corporis et non egrotans et nullam calumpniam in eo fecerit infra terminum predictum set maliciose se subtraxerit amittat calumpniam suam imperpetuum,' which article shall only be used, as it ought to be used lawfully and has been used in the past.
And the king has also granted to the said mayor, sheriffs, burgesses and commonalty that they may have and take such customs and tolls in aid of the closing and paving of all their town and the up-keep of the towers, quays and bridge of the town on the side of the town formerly called the town of Drogheda towards Meath, as King Henry IV granted to the late mayor, bailiffs and burgesses of the town of Drogheda towards Uriel for the like purposes in that town.
By K. and for 5 marks paid in the hanaper.
Feb. 25. 1427. Westminster. 5 Henry VI
Inspeximus and confirmation, by advice and assent of the lords spiritual and temporal in the Parliament held at Westminster, in the king's first year, to the mayor, sheriffs, burgesses and commonalty of the town of Drogheda of a charter dated 10 November, 2 Henry V {Charter Roll, 2 Henry, part 2, No. 3}, extending the grant of murage and pavage, made in No. 3 below, to the whole town, and inspecting and confirming the following:-
1. A charter dated 9 April, 15 Richard II {Charter Roll, 15-17 Richard II, No. 25},inspecting and confirming to the burgesses of Drogheda in Louth, a charter dated 12 February, 38 Edward III, inspecting and confirming, with additions, a charter dated 6 May, 5 Edward III, inspecting and confirming, with additions, a charter, dated 11 July, 10 Edward II, inspecting and confirming a charter dated 24 June, 33 Edward I, inspecting and confirming the following:-
(1)A charter dated 20 September, 13 Henry III, making this part of the town into a borough, and granting, amongst other things, the right to elect provosts and coroners.
(2)A charter dated 12 September, 37 Henry III, being a grant amongst other things, of the right to elect a mayor.
2. A charter dated 16 June, 17 Richard II {Charter Roll, 15-17 Richard II, No. 3}, inspecting and confirming to the steward and burgesses of Drogheda in Meath, a charter dated 6 May, Edward III, inspecting and confirming, with additions, a charter dated 7 February, 11 Edward II, inspecting and confirming, with additions, a charter dated 16 June, 31 Henry III, making this portion of the town into a borough, and granting, amongst other things, the right to elect a steward, provosts and coroners.
3. A charter dated 9 April, 5 Henry IV {Charter Roll, 5 Henry IV, No. 1}, being a grant to the mayor and burgesses of Drogheda in Louth (versus Uriell) of murage and pavage for ever.
4. A charter dated 1 November, 14 Henry IV {Charter Roll, 13 and 14 Henry IV, No. 1}, uniting the two towns of Drogheda in Louth and Drogheda in Meath on either side of the Boyne into one town, and making the same a county in itself, the burgesses of which are to elect annually their mayor and sheriffs.
5. Letters patent under the seal of Ireland, tested at Dublin by Thomas archbishop of Dublin and justice of Ireland, 12 September 2 Henry V, being an exemplification of similar letters patent, tested at Conall by Thomas de Lancastre, steward of England and lieutenant of Ireland, 8 March, 4 Henry IV, being a grant to the steward, bailiffs and burgesses of Drogheda in Meath rent free for ever of 32 acres of land called 'Arondeleslond,' and 18s. of rent, sometime of Gilbert Thedrych, which escheated to Edward III, and after being granted by him to the then steward and burgesses for 50s. a year, was granted to the same rent free for 10 years by letters patent dated 7 January, 18 Richard II.
By K. and C. in Parliament

Granted by Henry V. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. and for 5 marks paid in the hanaper.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls Vol. 5 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 (HMSO) p. 476-7 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1422-29) Vol. 1 p. 419 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤