Drogheda may have been given a grant of murage dated 18/11/1442.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 21).
The primary source is lost or obscure.

Rot. Mem. 4, 5 Hen. VIII. m.26

D'Alton, J., 1844, The history of Drogheda with its environs Vol. 1 (Dublin) p. 176 online copy

Comments
By charter of the 18th November, 21 Henry VI. A. D. 1442, (Rot. Mem. 4, 5 Hen. VIII. m.26,) the King granted 20 marks annually from the fee-farm of the town, for murage, to the mayor, sheriffs, and commons; and afterwards by Act of Parliament, (R. Stat. 37 Hen. VI. c. 11,) a confirmation was made of this grant, to be applied to the repairs of the tolsell and bridge, as well as the walls, and an account to be rendered annually before four men of the town, elected annually by the burgesses of the town in their common assembly.
A statute of the same reign (R. Stat. 25 Henry VI. c. 32,) recited, that by patent dated 9th April, 5 Henry IV., the customs and toll had been granted to the mayor and burgesses for ever, without accounting to the King; that the said patent had been confirmed by the present King; that the mayor, &c., applied the said customs to the murage, pavage, and pontage of the town; and that the chief baron of the Exchequer had lately called them to account; and it enacted that the mayor and commonalty should be discharged from making any account to the King. (MCI)
In 1442, the Corporation had a remission of twenty marks annually thenceforth from the fee farm of their town, in aid of the repairs of the Tholsel and bridge, as well as the walls, rendering an account annually, as therein prescribed, which indulgence was confirmed by an Act of Parliament, in 1459 (D'Alton)

¤¤¤¤¤