Limerick was given a grant of murage dated 28/1/1369.

To the T. and chamberlains of the Ex.
The mayor, bailiffs and community of the city of Limerick have shown that they have been preyed upon by the English and Irish enemies around the city and in order to repulse the said enemies and for the safety of the city they have repaired the walls of the city at great expense, almost reconstructing them. ORDER to pay them £20 granted to them for their expenses and labours.
Attested: Gerald s. Maurice, e. Desmond, Jcr

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 43). Granted at Carlow.
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, CR 43 Edw. III View CIRCLE record
National Archives E 101/245/3 §463 online reference

Comments
£20 is a reasonable sum but hardly even a part of the cost of a 'reconstruction' of the city walls. Is there some hyperbole here? Is there physical evidence of rebuilding of this date?

¤¤¤¤¤