Dublin (Divelyn) petitioned for a grant of murage in {c. 1312}.

Wording
A nostre seignur, le roy, prient le meir et la communalte de la cite de Divelyn qil voiele de sa grace graunter le murage de sa cite de Divelyn diz aunz apres le terme de lour commission par usse qe est unqore a venir un aan a faire e a lever les tours de la novele porto en mesme la citee que est de novelle cheive.
In dorso : Habeant per quatuor annos post terminum completum.
Nature of request: The Mayor and community of Dublin request murage for ten years after the end of the term of their commission, in one year's time, to build the towers of the city's new gate.
Endorsement: They are to have it for four years after the completion of their term.

Habeant per quatuor annos post terminum completum.
They are to have it for four years after the completion of their term.

Gilbert, J.T. (ed), 1870, Historical and Municipal Documents of Ireland, From the Archives of the City of Dublin &c. 1172-1320 (Rerum Britannicarum Medii Aevi Scriptores - Rolls Series) p. 215

Comments
CPR 1307-13 p.451 is dated at York, 4 April 1312. CPR 1307-13 p.457 is dated at York, 7 April 1312. This is not the four years mentioned in the petition, but if there is one year still to run in their present commission, it seems quite likely that this is the grant, especially as CPR 1307-13 p.457 says 'Renewed by king'. 'Irish Ancient Petitions', p.13 dates the petition to 1312, presumably on these grounds. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤