Dublin petitioned for a grant of murage in {1308}.

Petitioners: Geoffrey de Morton.
Addressees: King.
Places mentioned: Dublin, {Ireland}.
Nature of request: Geoffrey de Morton states that the tower at the head of the bridge in Dublin was accidentally burnt down and destroyed, as well as the wall around that tower, and, because of the peril that could come to the King and the city from this, Geoffrey has employed masons to rebuild the tower and wall, and he has already spent more than £80 on this. He therefore asks the King to grant him murage at Dublin for ten years.
Endorsement: {On face} The King has granted him murage for six years.{None on dorse}

The King has granted him murage for six years.

Comments
Apparently enclosed with CCW 1244-1326 p.273, which is dated 15 June 1308. CPR 1307-13 pp.90-91 is dated 20 July 1308, and is clearly in response to this petition. (National Archive note)

¤¤¤¤¤