Woodcastle Castle, Newbridge on Wye

In the community of Llanyre.
In the historic county of Radnorshire.
Modern authority of Powys.
Preserved county of Powys.

Latitude 52.21097° Longitude -3.43107°

Woodcastle Castle, Newbridge on Wye has been described as a Masonry Castle although is doubtful that it was such.

There are uncertain remains.

Description

Possible site of Gilfach Daldall (castle) documented in 1587. Stone ploughed up at given NGR. Placenames Woodcastle and Castell Bach may confirm siting. Possible earthworks noted 1931 (Anon 1931). Not apparent (OS, 1980).
Fields examined in 1995 for possible traces of castle. An earthwork platform was discovered, cut into a sloping field adjacent to the farmhouse, but without excavation it is impossible to assess the significance of this feature (Owen, W G, 1995b). (Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust HER)

Woodcastle (SO 0229 5816) Fields in the vicinity of Woodcastle Farm were examined for surface features which would indicate the possible presence of a former castle, as the placename suggests. No distinctive features were noted apart from an area in the field immediately adjacent to the farmhouse on its southern side. This sloping field contained a level area approximately 45m east/west and 26m north/south enclosed on three sides by turf-covered banks. The fourth, northern side appears to be cut into the slope but as it backs up to the farm this is somewhat obscure. Excavation would be necessary to confirm the significance of these features but as the area is some 200m away from the nearest proposed corridor this could not be justified. (Owen 1995)

A castle site is suggested by the name of Woodcastle Farm, and a reference in a document of 1587 to 'Castell Daldall' thought to relate to the same site (Anon 1931, 24). No features have been identified during fieldwork that could relate to this site. (Thomas 1995)

WOODCASTLE is found in a Deed of 1587 as "GILFACH DALDALL" otherwise "Woodcastle." It still has CASTELL BACH and GILFACH close by. There is evidence that is was an important place; but not that it was a "Castle." (Venables-Llewelyn 1931)
Comments

The map reference given in the HER (SO02405792) is a field in the flood plain of the Afon Ieith (River Ithon). Any earthwork in this field would most probably be river erosion features (lost meanders) and the site is unlikely as a castle site because of flooding (Was the discover stone in situ or had it been moved there as hardcore). However, a site by the Woodcastle Farm, as described, could be the site of a medieval residence, possibly one of some status.
The 1931 article appears to be authored by C.L.D. Venable-Llewelyn but the house style of this early journal does rather obscure this.
A lack of remains would suggest that if there was a later medieval house here it was not large. Is it possible the name suggests the building was mainly timber framed?

County HER

This record last updated before 1 February 2016