Llys Euryn

In the community of Rhos on Sea.
In the historic county of Denbighshire.
Modern authority of Conwy.
Preserved county of Clwyd.

OS Map Grid Reference: SH83298022
Latitude 53.30613° Longitude -3.75285°

Llys Euryn has been described as a probable Palace, and also as a Fortified Manor House although is doubtful that it was such.

Description

The remains of Llys Euryn consist of the outside walls of 3 ranges enclosing a courtyard, with some of the footings for a probable 4th range. Symmetrically planned, the outer wings have narrow splayed lights, and possible wider openings broken through. The west range incorporates the remains of a fireplace and chimney, and both have garderobe towers in their gables adjacent to the cross range. This has central shallow arched fireplace with tall chimney, probably a secondary feature, and one which has been restored in the more recent past. Fragments of wallpaintings have been excavated.
The remains date from the 15th to 16th century, and were inhabited by the Conwys until time of Charles II. The structure was built on the site of the 13th century palace of Ednyfed Fychan. (Coflein)

The fragmentary remains of a manor house which was the home of the Conways until the later C17. Late C15 or early C16, replacing the C13 palace of Ednyfed Fychan.
Exterior
The remains consist of the outside walls of 3 ranges enclosing a courtyard, with some of the footings for a probable 4th range. Symmetrically planned, the outer wings have narrow splayed lights, and possible wider openings broken through. W range incorporates remains of a fireplace and chimney, and both have garderobe towers in their gables adjacent to the cross range. This has central shallow arched fireplace with tall chimney, probably a secondary feature, and one which has been restored in the more recent past. (Listed Building Report)

Ruins of Llys Euryn mostly of the Tudor period but with a doorway of probable 14th century date. Sources claim the site to be that of a palace of Maelgwyn Gwynedd of the 6th century. Ruins in poor state. (CAS 4/12/93)
Built on a platform cut into the bedrock slope to the west which probably also produced stone for its construction. At its earliest the building may incorporate parts of, or lie on the site of buildings of the early 13th century, the llys of Ednyfed Fychan, 'Seneschal' or chief minister of Llywelyn ap Iorwerth. What can be seen today is interpreted as a building mainly of a single 15th century design, a much elaborated winged hall-house. It was added to, altered and improved at various times during the 16th century, reaching the height of its development at the end of the 16th century. It then decayed, one wing burnt down and there were several makeshift repairs in the 17th century before being subject to a single phase of demolition and removal of building materials in the first half of the 18th century. The remaining walls survived virtually unchanged up until the late 20th century.
Excavations undertaken in 1949-50 by Norman Tucker (PRN 72034). Standing building recording, trial excavation and geophysical survey carried out by GAT in 1997 (PRN 72033). Excavations in 1998 (PRN 85807) exposed and recorded the whole of the interior of the building as far as the latest identified floor levels. Detailed architectural recording by way of plan and elevation drawings and photographs (PRN 85808), was also carried out along with consolidation work (PRN 85809) (Smith, G H, 1999, pp3).
House was formerly called Llys Maelgwn Gwynned, and is supposedly built upon the site of a C6th palace. There are no windows, only arrow slits (Cadw, 2003). (Clwyd Powys Archaeological Trust HER)
Comments

The standing remains are an unfortified late medieval house. The C13 house that preceeded it is often called a 'palace' but was the house of Ednyfed Fychan the seneschal of Llywelyn the Great which may have dressed up with martial symbols. It has been suggested that Ednyfed house was a castle and that it was located in the nearby hill fort Bryn Euryn.

¤¤¤¤¤