GATEHOUSE
The comprehensive gazetteer and bibliography of the medieval castles, fortifications and palaces of England, Wales, the Islands.
 
 
Home
The listings
Other Info
Books
Links
Downloads
Contact
 
Print Page 
 
Next Record 
Previous Record 
Back to list 

Harkstead Netherhall

Also known as, or recorded in historical documents as;
Herkestede; Netherhall; Buckler's Bond

In the civil parish of Harkstead.
In the historic county of Suffolk.
Modern Authority of Suffolk.
1974 county of Suffolk.
Medieval County of Suffolk.

OS Map Grid Reference: TM190339
Latitude 51.96164° Longitude 1.18802°

Harkstead Netherhall has been described as a probable Fortified Manor House.

There are no visible remains.

This is a Grade 2 listed building protected by law*.

Description

Licence to crenellate granted to Nicholas Bonde in 1335.

C16/C17 or earlier with later alterations including C19 front and right extensions. Timber-framed and plastered, red plain tiled roof, grey slate to C19 range. 2 storeys. A long range with a C19 red brick range to south which is outshot to east, a northern range and a single storey extension to right (east). (Listed Building Report)

A Royal licence to crenellate was granted in 1335 April 12 (Click on the date for details of this licence.).

Comments

Copinger is a little confusing with clearly erroneous dates but this seems to be Netherhall, which he seems to wrongly split into two manors (Buckler's Bond and Netherhall). This was a small manor held for a quarter of a knight's fee.
There was clearly some sort of residence here in the C14, as Bonde received a grant of free warren in 1330. There is an oval pond near to the current house but nothing to suggest a moat here or anywhere nearby. That is a moat could have been constructed but does not seem to have been made. What work, if any, Bonde did is unknowable. Copinger's manorial history is somewhat unclear but it seems possible Bonde died shortly after receiving the licence to crenellate and this, presumably, stopped any work. His heir seems to have been a daughter Lora, who was married to William Breton of Harkstead Hall (the larger manor in the parish), so Netherhall may well have been tenanted out after Nicholas's death and the manor seems to have been sold to a Sampson by the C15.
Links to archaeological and architectural databases, mapping and other online resources

Data >
            Listing   I. O. E.
Maps >
Streetmap   NLS maps   Where's the path   Old-Maps      
Data/Maps > 
Magic   V. O. B.   Geology   LIDAR   Open Domesday  
Air Photos > 
Bing Maps   Google Maps   Getmapping   ZoomEarth      
Photos >
CastleFacts   Geograph   Flickr   Panoramio      

Sources of information, references and further reading
Most of the sites or buildings recorded in this web site are NOT open to the public and permission to visit a site must always be sought from the landowner or tenant.
It is an offence to disturb a Scheduled Monument without consent. It is a destruction of everyone's heritage to remove archaeological evidence from ANY site without proper recording and reporting.
Don't use metal detectors on historic sites without authorisation.
The information on this web page may be derived from information compiled by and/or copyright of Historic England, County Historic Environment Records and other individuals and organisations. It may also contain information licensed under the Open Government Licence. All the sources given should be consulted to identify the original copyright holder and permission obtained from them before use of the information on this site for commercial purposes.
The author and compiler of Gatehouse does not receive any income from the site and funds it himself. The information within this site is provided freely for educational purposes only.
The bibliography owes much to various bibliographies produced by John Kenyon for the Council for British Archaeology, the Castle Studies Group and others.
Suggestions for finding online and/or hard copies of bibliographical sources can be seen at this link.
Minor archaeological investigations, such as watching brief reports, and some other 'grey' literature is most likely to be held by H.E.R.s but is often poorly referenced and is unlikely to be recorded here, or elsewhere, but some suggestions can be found here.
The possible site or monument is represented on maps as a point location. This is a guide only. It should be noted that OS grid references defines an area, not a point location. In practice this means the actual center of the site or monument may often, but not always, be to the North East of the point shown. Locations derived from OS grid references and from latitude longitiude may differ by a small distance.
Further information on mapping and location can be seen at this link.
Please help to make this as useful a resource as possible by contacting Gatehouse if you see errors, can add information or have suggestions for improvements in functality and design.
Help is acknowledged.
*The listed building may not be the actual medieval building, but a building on the site of, or incorporating fragments of, the described site.
This record last updated before 1 February 2016

Home | Books | Links | Fortifications and Castles | Other Information | Help | Downloads | Author Information | Contact
¤¤¤¤¤