borough of Andover (Andevor) was granted an exemption from murage dated 21/5/1599.

Wording
751 21 May 1599. Grant of incorporation (at the petition of Robert {Devereux}, earl of Essex, K.G., earl marshal of England, and high steward of the borough of Andevor, Hants, and on account that the borough is ancient and populous and a throughfare to the western parts of the kingdom, and that there are ambiguities in the previous grants), for the borough of Andevor. The previous grants are recited, as follows:

(2) patent dated at Reading 1 May 6 John {1205}, to the said men of Andevor, of a merchant guild with quittance of toll, passage and custom, just as the burgesses of Winchester

Confirmation also, of quittance from attendence at the sheriff's courts and from tolls, lastage, passage, pontage, pickage, stallage, pannage and murage.

Without fine or fee in the hanaper. {mm. 21-27}

Granted by Elizabeth I. (Regnal year 41).
Primary Sources
Neal, S.R. and Leighton, C. (eds), 2009, Calendar of patent rolls 41 Elizabeth I (1598-1599) (Kew: List & Index Society 328) p. 137-8

¤¤¤¤¤