Back to list

men of Hemingbrough (men of the town of Hamiburg) was granted an exemption from murage dated 30/10/1476.

Wording
Mandate to all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and others not to distrain on the men of the town of Harriburg, co. York, which is of the ancient demense of the crown, as appears by a certificate sent into Chancery by the treasurer and chamberlains of the late king, for payment of toll, pavage, murage or passage.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 16). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1900, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Henry VI (1467-77) p. 600 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤