Back to list

burgesses and inhabitants of Bewdley (burgesses and inhabitants of the town of Beaudeley) was granted an exemption from murage dated 30/10/1472.

Wording
Grant to the burgesses and inhabitants of the town of Beaudeley that the town with its precinct shall be a free borough and the burgesses shall form a body corporate and shall have perpetual succession and a common seal, with power to grant or acquire lands, tenements, rents, services and reversions, and shall be quit of toll, pontage, passage, paiage, lastage, tronage, anchorage, stallage, carriage, paage, pavage, terrage, picage, cheminage, murage, fossage, pedage, quayage and other customs throughout the realm and in all places within the power of the king. By p.s.

Granted by Edward IV. (Regnal year 12). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1900, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Henry VI (1467-77) p. 361-362 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤