Back to list

tenants and residents of Kidderminster (Kedermestre) was granted an exemption from murage dated 7/8/1386.

Wording
Grant to John Beauchamp of Holt, king's knight, and Joan his wife and his heirs and assigns of free chace in vert and venison and all else within their manor, lordship and fee of Kedermestre; and of infangenthef and outfangenthef and chattels of felons and fugitives of all tenants and residents within the said manor, lordship and fee, and of all other felons and fugitives who shall be taken therein; and they and all their tenants and residents therein shall be quit of toll, pavage and murage through all the king's realm and power. By king's letter of the signet, {file 1353.}
Feb. 1. 1530. Westminster 21 Henry VIII
Geo. Nevile lord Bergevenni. Inspeximus and confirmation, as tenant of the manor of Kedermestre, of patent 27 Oct. 6 Hen. VI., inspecting and exemplifying the enrolment of charter 7 Aug. 10 Ric. II., being a grant of liberties to John Beauchamp of Holt, and Joan his wife, in their lordship and fee of Kedermestre. Westm., 1 Feb.—Pat. 21 Hen. VIII. p. 1, m. 6.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Oseney. Grant by By king's letter of the signet.
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 303 view online copy
Brewer, J.S., 1875, 'Henry VIII: February 1530, 16-27' Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 4: 1524-1530 p. 2791-2811 online

¤¤¤¤¤