Back to list

men and tenants of North Mimms, Hertfordshire (town of Northmymmes co. Hertford) was granted an exemption from murage dated 28/4/1387.

Wording
To all bailiffs and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order, if the town of Northmymmes co. Hertford is a member and parcel of the honour of Gloucestre, to suffer the men and tenants thereof to be quit of payment of toll, stallage, picage, pavage, murage and pontage as they ought to be, and as they and their ancestors ever heretofore used to be time out of mind, releasing any distress made upon them for that cause; as the king has learned that men and tenants of the said honour ought to be quit of such payment throughout the realm.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1921, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1385-89) Vol. 3 p. 228 online