Back to list

Abbey of Barlings; tenants of Barlings, Scothorn, Stainton, Revesby, Fulstow, Cavenby, Glentham, Carlton Wildeker, Middle Carlton, Mumby, Great Carlton, Carlton by the Sea, Reepham, Walmsgate, and Swaton (abbot and the convent of Barlynges; tenants of their manors of Barlynges, Scosthorn, teynton, Beresby, Foulestowe, Cavenby, Glentham, Carleton Wildeker, Midelcarleton, Mumby, Great Carleton by the Sea, Little Carleton, Refham, Walmesgare and Swaveton) was granted an exemption from murage dated 23/3/1346.

Wording
Confirmation, with clause licet, in favour of . . abbot and the convent of Barlynges and their successors, out of devotion to Saint Martha in whose honour the said abbey is founded, of a grant made by King Henry {II} to the said convent that they and their men should be quit throughout the realm of toll, pontage, lastage, stallage, hidage, wards, works of castles, bridges and parks, sumpter-service, geld, amercements (misericordiis), forfeitures, aids, wapentakes, hundreds, trithings, shires, murders, aids of sheriffs and their ministers, scutages, assises, summonses, tallages, occasions and customs, distraint of their cattle and all other earthly and secular exaction {Cf. Calendar, Vol. II. p. 391} ; with additional grant that they shall be quit also of murage and pavage, because the abbot and convent have given the king to understand that they have always been so quit since the granting of the charter aforesaid. Grant also to the same, after inquisition ad quod damnum {File 277, No. 14}, of view of frank pledge of all their tenants of their manors of Barlynges, Scosthorn, Steynton, Reresby, Foulestowe, Cavenby, Glentham, Carleton Wildeker, Midelcarleton, Mumby, Great Carleton by the Sea, Little Carleton, Refham, Walmesgare and Swaveton, and of wayf and stray there, which liberties the said abbot and convent and their predecessors lords of the said manors have always had in the memory of man. By p.s. and fine of 10l. Lincoln.
{Margin} Mittatur inter grossos fines.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 20). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s. and fine of 10l..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1916, Calendar of Charter Rolls 15 Edward III - 5 Henry V 1341-1417 Vol. 5. (HMSO) p. 44 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤