Back to list

Amesbury convent (prioress of Ambresbury, and the convent) was granted an exemption from murage dated 20/8/1343.

Wording
Inspeximus and confirmation with clause licet, added out of consideration for Henry de Lancastre, in favour of Isabel de 16 Lancastre, the king's cousin, prioress of Ambresbury, and the convent there of the following:-
1. A charter dated at Andover, 11 April 10 Edward II {Calendar, Vol. III. p. 339} inspecting and confirming the following:-
(1) A charter of Henry II dated at Winchester. {Ibid. Vol. II. p. 157.}
(2) A charter dated at Langley, 6 May 33 Edward I {Ibid. Vol. III. p. 55} inspecting and confirming a charter dated at Clarendon, 12 December 56 Henry III, exemplifying a charter dated 14 October 1 Richard I. {Ibid.}
2. A charter dated at Andover, 11 April 10 Edward II {Calendar, Vol. III. p. 335} inspecting and confirming with additions a charter dated at Westminster, 27 April 14 Edward I. {Ibid. Vol. II. p. 331.}
3. Letters patent dated at Carnarvon, 18 August 12 Edward I. {Calendar of Patent Rolls, 1281-1292, p. 128.}
4. A charter dated at Westminster, 30 May 13 Edward I. {Calendar, Vol. II. p. 286.}
5. Letters patent dated at Clarendon, 23 August 13 Edward I. {Calendar of Patent Rolls, 1281-1292, p. 190.}
6. A charter dated at Canterbury, 10 May 14 Edward I. {Calendar, Vol. II. p. 337.}
7. A charter dated at Canterbury, 10 May 14 Edward I. {Ibid. p. 336.}
8. Letters patent of Edward I inspecting a charter whereby Edmund, earl of Cornwall, gave to SS. Mary and Mellor of Ambresbury and the prioress and nuns there, in frank almoin, 5s. rent, receivable by him from the township of Chadelworth, co. Berks, for hidage and wardpenny ; and also gave to them view of frank pledge of their own tenants in the town and manor of Chadelworth with all thereto belonging, in frank almoin, with power to hold the said view by their bailiffs as the earl held it by his; witnesses, Sir Richard de Cornubia, Sir Henry de Shottebrok, Sir Robert de Dinham, Sir Walter de La Puelle, knights, Roger de Bykerwyk, Roger de Ingepenne, Roger de Drayton, clerks, Richard de Elverton, Emery de Vernoyl, Richard de Westwod ; And confirming the same notwith- standing the provision made by the common council of the realm that no religious or other person shall enter any fee in such wise that it fall into mortmain without the consent of the king and the chief lord from whom such fee is immediately held. Witnessed at Blankeford by Bordeaux, 16 December, 16 Edward I.
With further grant in extension of the liberties granted by King Henry III that the prioress and nuns and their men and tenants shall be quit of murage, pavage, picage and barbicanage. By p.s. {15567.}

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By p.s..

¤¤¤¤¤