William de Dunolm, the king's merchant was granted an exemption from murage dated 8/5/1343.

Wording
To the mayor and bailiffs of York. Order to supersede the demand made upon William de Dunolm, the king's merchant, for 16d. a sack on 281 sacks 15 stones 3 pounds of wool, in the name of toll and murage, and to de-arrest without delay the wool arrested for that cause, permitting William or his attorney to take the wool to the port of Kyngeston upon Hull, as the king charged William to take the said wool of cos. Cumberland and Westmorland to that port, and thence to Flanders and to do the king's pleasure there with the same, and the king has learned that the mayor and bailiffs exact 12d. murage and 4d. for toll on each sack of that wool, passing through that city to the said port, and have arrested the wool for that cause, and the king has not hitherto been bound to pay any toll or custom to his subjects on his wool or any other of his things.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1904, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III (1343-46) Vol. 7 p. 101 online