Back to list

John Bacoun the king's clerk and his men of Driffeld and Haxeby was granted an exemption from murage dated 3/11/1382.

Wording
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs etc. to whom etc. Order to suffer John Bacoun the king's clerk, prebendary of Driffeld in the church of St. Peter York, his men of Driffeld and Haxeby, to use and enjoy all liberties and quittances granted to the dean and chapter and singular the canons of that church by charters of former kings; as it is granted that they and their successors and all their men shall be quit throughout England in city and borough, markets and fairs, passage of bridges and seaports and in all places of toll, tallage, passage, pedage, lastage, stallage, hidage, wardage, murage, pontage, pavage, picage, works and aids of castles, walls, bridges, parks, sea walls, dikes and stewponds, of ship service, building of the king's houses, work and ward of castles and all carrying and sumpter service, nor shall their carts, wains or horses be taken for any carriage, or their woods for the works aforesaid or for any other; and the king has confirmed those charters with the clause licet.
Oct. 5. 1399. Westminster. 1 Henry IV
To all sheriffs, mayors, bailiffs, ministers and lieges of the king to whom etc. Order to suffer Master Richard Ronhale prebendary of Driffelde in the church of St. Peter York and his men of Driffelde and Haxeby to use and enjoy all liberties and quittances granted by charters of former kings to the dean and chapter and to singular the canons of that church, not troubling them contrary to the same; as among other liberties and quittances it is granted that they and their successors and all their men shall in city and borough, market and fair, in passage of bridges and seaports and in all places throughout England be quit of toll, tallage, passage, pedage, lastage, stallage, hidage, wardage, murage, pontage, pavage and picage, of works and aids of castles, walls, bridges and parks, of sea walls, dikes and stews, of ship service, building of the king's houses and all manner of working, of ward of castles and all carriage and sumpter service, neither shall their carts, wains or horses be taken to make any carriage, nor their woods towards such works or any others; and that grant was confirmed by King Richard II with the clause licet.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 6). Granted at Westminster.
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1920, Calendar of Close Rolls Richard II (1381-85) Vol. 2 p. 166 online