Back to list

burgesses of Dryslwyn (burgesses of Drosselan {Drusselond}) was granted an exemption from murage dated 25/3/1324.

Wording
Grant, of special grace, at the request of Hugh le Despenser, the younger, to the burgesses of Drosselan, who hold the town of Drosselan at fee farm, their heirs and successors, of a weekly market on Saturday at the said town; and also that they shall be quit of toll, murage, pontage and pavage of their goods and merchandise throughout the king's realm and power.
By K.
Feb. 6. 1355 Westminster.
Inspeximus and confirmation of a charter dated 25 March, 17 Edward II, in favour of the burgesses of Drosselan.
For mark paid in the hanaper.
{Calendar of Charter Rolls, vol. iii. p. 461.}
Dec. 10. 1391 Westminster.
Inspeximus and confirmation to the burgesses of Drusselond alias Drosselan of letters patent dated at Westminster, 6 February, 29 Edward III, inspecting and confirming a charter dated at Westminster, 25 March, 17 Edward II (Charter Roll, 17 Edward II, No. 21), granting to them a weekly market and exemption from toll, murage, pontage and pavage.
For 40s. paid in the hanaper

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 17). Granted at Westminster. Grant by By K..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Charter Rolls Edward I, Edward II 1300-1326 Vol. 3. (HMSO) p. 461 online
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1909, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1354-58) Vol. 10 p. 172 view online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1905, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1392-96) Vol. 5 p. 7-8 view online copy

¤¤¤¤¤