Drogheda in Louth (Droghda in Uriel) was given a grant of murage dated 13/7/1316.

Wording
Grant of the king's gift, for three years, to the mayor and burgesses of the town of Droghda in Uriel, in aid of the repairs of the wall and turrets of their town, which are in a ruinous state, of 300 marks, to be received within three years of the date of the grant, viz. in each year of the three the 60 marks which they were bound to pay yearly at the Exchequer, Dublin for the farm of the town, of which during that time they shall be quit, and of 40 marks out of the issues of the custom of the town to be received at the hands of the collectors of such custom. By K. & C.
Pro burgensibus de Drogheda ex parte Urielis de muragio.
Edwardus dei gratia Rex Anglie Dominus Hibernie et Dux Aquitanie, Omnibus ad quos presentes literae prevenerint salutem Sciatis quod de gracia nostra speciali concessimus dilcis nobis majori & Burgensibus nostris ville de Drogheda ex parte Urielis in auxilium reparacionis & emendacionis muri and turellorum ejusdem ville ex eadem parte qui ut accepimus diruti sunt & confracti ad maximum periculum ville & hominum in eadem commorancium ac & aliarum parcium adjacencium trescentas marcas de dono nostro percipiend' a die confeccionis presencium infra tres annos proximo sequentes videlicet quolibet anno trium annorum eorumdem sexaginta marcas quas iidem major & Burgenses nobis annuatim solvere tenentur ad scaccarium nostram Dubl'n pro firma ville sue predicte & quadraginta marcas de exitibus custume nostre in eadem villa per manus collectorum custume ejusdem volentes quad iidem major & Burgenses de firma predicta sexaginta marcarum durante termino predictorum total'r sint qieti & quod predicte Quadraginta marce Collectoribus custume predicte que pro tempere fuerint in compoto suo ad scaccarium predictam durante eodem termino annuatim allocentur In cujus rei testimonium has litras nostras fieri fecimus patentes T' meipso apud Westm' xiiio die Jul' anno r' n' decimo.
Drogheda Borough on the side of Uriel.-Roger Irp and Laurence Doget, bailiffs, account for 20l. of the farm for Michaelmas term a.r. x., 40L for a.r. ix. Sum 60l.
Paid 20l. into the treasury ; allowed 13l. 6s. 8d., paid to Alexander Atteberne, of Dertemewe, purser of the ship the Trinity of Dertemewe, in part payment of 30l., in which the King was bound to said Alexander for a mast, three …. great cord lately bought by the King's council in Ireland, from said Alexander, for the fitting up of
the ship called the Alisote of Bristol for the King's service in Ulster, &c., against the Scotch and Irish enemies of the King there. Sum, 33l. 6s. 8d, and they owe 26l. 13s. 4d.
Entries of sums due in respect of estreats, &c.
The said burgesses account for 26l. 13s. 4d., arrears of the account of the farm.
They take credit for 20l. allowed them in part payment of 120l. granted them by the King for repair of the wall and towers of the town; and having paid 6l. 13s. 4d. into the treasury, they are quit.

Granted by Edward II. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1898, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward II (1313-17) Vol. 2 p. 509 online copy
Commissioners on the Public Records of Ireland, 1889 (prepared 1829-30), Chartae Privilegia et Immunitates, being transcripts of charters and privileges to cities, towns, abbeys and other bodies corporated, 18 Henry II. to 18 Richard II., 1171 to 1395 (Dublin; Irish Record Commission) p. 46 (Ref. E. Rot. mem. 9 Edw. II m. 47.)
1907, 39th Report of the Deputy Keeper of the Public Records of Ireland (Dublin) p. 72 - Pipe Roll a.r. x. ED. II. (No. 44) (This roll is very much damaged) online copy

Comments
On the N side, in the grant of 1316/19, reference to additional works 'of new construction' may be an extension of the town wall, the strengthening of gates by the building of barbicans and/or the creation of additional mural towers along the wall (CPI 46, 51). (Thomas)
Not in CIRCLE, although in CPI, presumably because a memoranda roll rather than a close or patent roll.

¤¤¤¤¤