Lincoln was given a grant of murage dated 4/6/1369.

Wording
Commission to the mayor and bailiffs of Lincoln, and those deputed by them, to compel all those who have lands and rents in the city and others who stay there continually and live of their merchandise and get gain, to contribute according to their estate and faculties to the amendment and repair of the city walls; and to take at the wages of the commonalty of the city carpenters, masons and other workmen for this, and arrest all those found contrariant or rebellious and imprison them until further order. By K. & C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 43). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. & C..

¤¤¤¤¤