London was given a grant of murage dated 1185-86.

TERRA WILLELMI DE VESCI
Et in emendatione turris et portarum de Aldewich .xvij. s. et .v. d. per breve regis.

Granted by Henry II. (Regnal year 32).
Primary Sources
The Great Roll of the Pipe for the thirty-second year of the reign of King Henry II A.D. 1185-1186 (Pipe Roll Society 36) p. 81-2

Comments
LONDON 5322 1810. Borough 1066x75 (BF, p. 138; Darby, p. 366). 1334 Subsidy £11,000. Roman city. Bishopric from 604. London revived as a centre of trade in the seventh century, when the focus of commerce was in the large settlement outside the Roman walls to the west. Mint (probably within the walls) from the seventh century. At the end of the ninth century, the city within the walls was ‘restored’ and from then on served as London’s principal focus of trade. A complex system of street markets evolved, with numerous specialised sites. The principal business street, Cheapside (forum, ‘Ceap’, ‘Chepe’) is recorded by the twelfth century, but probably originated in the late ninth; Eastcheap is recorded by c.1100 (E. Ekwall, Street-Names of the City of London (1954), pp. 182-3, 185; A. Vince, Saxon London, an archaeological investigation (1990); I. Archer, C. Barron and V. Harding, Hugh Alley’s Caveat: the markets of London in 1598 (London Topographical Society, 137, 1988); B.M.S. Campbell, J.A. Galloway, D. Keene and M. Murphy, A Medieval Capital and its Grain Supply (1993)). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 474). Fair (Bartholomew fair) 1587, 24 Aug (Harrison, p. 395). (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤