London (London') was given a grant of murage dated 28/5/1365.

Wording
To the mayor and sheriffs of London. Order to take into the hands of the mayor and chamberlain of the said city all taverns in the city and suburbs wherein sweet wines are sold, and to cause the king's order concerning the same to be proclaimed and observed; as for particular causes shewn before the king, the prelates, nobles and others of his council, he has with their assent ordered that the taverns aforesaid and the retailing of such wines shall be taken into the hands of the said mayor and chamberlain, and three taverns only shall be by them appointed for the sale thereof, one in the street of Chepe, another in that of Walbroke, and the third in Lumbardstrete, that no man shall sell sweet wines in other places of the city and suburbs nor in those three taverns save those deputed for the purpose by the said mayor and chamberlain under pain of forfeiting such wines to the use of the mayor and commonalty of the city, that a competent price be put upon those wines by the said mayor and chamberlain at the beginning of the year without any increase to be made by those who by their appointment shall sell them, and that all profits arising as well of the sale as of the forfeiture of such wines shall go to the use of the commonalty of the said city by the hands of the said mayor and chamberlain in aid of the repair of walls, ditches and other things needful. Nevertheless it is the king's intent that those who have sweet wines in taverns and other places may lawfully sell them in gross to the said mayor and chamberlain or to others who will buy them in gross. By K.
{Foedera. Rolls of Parliament, ii. p. 459.}
De ordinatione factâ, de dulcibus vinis in civitate London' vendendis.
Rex, majori et vicecomitibus London', salutem. Quia ex certis causis coram nobis, et praelatis, ac magnatibus, et aliis de concilio nostro ostensis, de assensu eorundem ordinavimus, quòd omnes tabernae in quibus dulcia vina venduntur in civitate nostrâ London' et suburbiis ejusdem, et retallia vinorum illorum in manibus majoris et camerarii civitatis praedictae capiantur; et quòd tres tabernae tantum in eisdem civitate et suburbiis, pro hujusmodi vinis dulcibus vendendis, per majorem et camerarium civitatis illius, videlicet; una in vico de Chepe, alia in vico de Walbrok, et tertia in vico de Lumbardstrete, assignentur et statuentur; et quòd nullus hujusmodi vina dulcia in aliis locis civitatis et suburbiorum eorundem, nec in illis tribus tabernis, nisi tantum illi quos dictus major et camerarius ad hoc deputaverint, vendat, vel vendere presumat, sub forisfacturâ vinorum eorundem ad opus majoris et communitatis civitatis praedictae:
Et quòd competens pretium super vinis illis in principio anni, per eosdem majorem et camerarium ponantur, absque aliquo incremento, per illos, qui vina illa, per assignationem et deputationem majoris et camerarii praedictorum vendent, post hujusmodi pretium appositum imponendo; et quòd omnia proficua, tam de venditione vinorum eorundem quam de forisfacturâ hujusmodi provenientia cedant et remaneant ad qpus communitatis dictae civitatis, per manus majoris et camerarii praedictorum percipienda, in auxilium reparationis et emendationis murorum, fossatorum, et aliorum necessariorum civitatis praedictae.
Et ideò vobis praecipimus quòd omnes tabernas praedictas in civitate et suburbiis praedictis, in manus majoris et camerarii praedictorum capiatis, et ordinationem praedictam in eisdem civitate et suburbiis publicè proclamari, ac fieri, et teneri faciatis in formâ praedictâ.
Intentionis tamen nostrae existit quòd illi, qui vina dulcia in tabernis at aliis locis habent, ea in grosso praedictis majori et camerario, vel aliis, qui ea in grosso emere voluerit, vendere valeant licitè et impunè.
Teste Rege, apud Westm', xxviii. die Maii. Per ipsum Regem.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 39). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1910, Calendar of Close Rolls Edward III Vol. 12 p. 176-7 online copy
Rymer, T. (ed. A.Clark and F. Holbrooke), 1816-69, Foedera, Litterae & Acta Publica Vol. 3 p. 768
Strachey, J. (ed), 1763-83, Rotuli Parliamentorum; ut et Petitiones, et Placita in Parliamento 1278-1503 Vol. 2 p. 459 (Latin copy of Close Roll) online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 45n66

Comments
In London in 1365 the fines from the improper sales of sweet wines in the city and suburbs were allocated to the repair of the walls and ditches. (Turner)

¤¤¤¤¤