Winchester was given a grant of murage dated 15/9/1389.

Wording
Grant, for five years, to the king's tenants in Winchester, who have been impoverished by pestilences and other chance losses, of the subsidy of cloth in that city and in the county of Southampton, to the yearly value of 20l. for repairing the city walls, by survey and control of Richard Frye and John Blake, but they are to account at the Exchequer for any surplus therefrom. By p.s.
April 3. 1390. Westminster.
To Hugh Crane and Thomas Wolvelee collectors of alnage upon cloths made in the city of Winchester and county of Suthampton. Order of the subsidy of alnage to pay to the king's tenants dwelling in the said city 20l. a year for five years, and the arrears since 15 September 13 Richard II, on which date the king granted them the said subsidy to the value of 20l. a year for five years for repair of the walls about the city, by oversight and control of Richard Frye and John Blake, for that they were much impoverished by great number of plagues and calamities which many times of late have happened among them, so that answer be made to the king for any surplus.
Et erat patens.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 13). Granted at Clarendon Manor. Granted by p.s. .
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1902, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1389-92) Vol. 4 p. 115 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1922, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 4 p. 134 online copy

Turner, H.L., 1971, Town Defences in England and Wales (London) p. 42, 183