Southampton was given a grant of murage dated 7/2/1511.

Wording
Mayor, bailiffs, burgesses and commonalty of Southampton, towards repair of the town walls, which by force of the sea are ruinous and like to fall. Licence to export 100 sacks of wool, through and beyond the Straits of Marrok, free of duty.
Richmond, 28 Dec., 2 Hen. VIII. Del. Westm., 7 Feb. P.S. Pat. 2 Hen. VIII. p. 2, m. 11.

Granted by Henry VIII. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Westminster.
Primary Sources
Brewer, J.S., 1920, 'Henry VIII: February 1511', Letters and Papers, Foreign and Domestic, Henry VIII Vol. 1: 1509-1514 online copy
Historical Manuscripts Commission, 1887, 'The corporation of Southampton: Charters and letters patent' The Manuscripts of the Corporations of Southampton and Kings Lynn: Eleventh report Appendix; part III p. 40-56. online copy

Page, Wm (ed), 1908, VCH Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Vol. 3 p. 493-530 online copy

Comments
On 9 November, 1486, licence had been given to export thirty sacks of wool, free of custom, in aid of the maintenance of the walls, stathes, and quays of the port; and again in February, 1511, the corporation obtained licence to export 100 sacks of wool, free of custom, towards the repair of the town walls inundated by the sea. (VCH)
The corporation still holds the original letter.

¤¤¤¤¤