Southampton may have been given a grant of murage dated 1493.

fo. 45v.(xxx)
Item payd to william laghan for his annuyte of the town here for the landes and tenementes sumtyme {blank} for this hole yere as It aperith by the bull herto sewed. iiii li.
Item delyvered and payd to Mr. Thomas Dymmok Maier the first day of april xxxiiii li. in party of payement of l li. the whiche the kynges grace gaff to the reparacion of the wallys apon the west syde of the town (as) by a bill indentyd her to this leff (sh_ sewyd aperith xxxiiii li.
Item payde the xviii day of may to theseid Mr. dymmok maier as it aperith by the same bill viii li.
Item payd the xxix day of Jun to the seid Maister Maier as it aperith by the seid bill viii li.
Item payd to theseid mr. mayer the xvii day of Septembre for the reparacon of the newe wall x li.
summa lx li
<Summa lxiiii li.>

Granted by Henry VII. (Regnal year 8). Granted at Westminster.
The primary source is lost or obscure.
Southampton Archives Service SC 5/3/1
Steward's Bk. (Corp. MSS.), 1493 (Thick, Anne (ed), 1995, The Southampton Steward's Book of 1492-93 and the Terrier of 1495 (University of Southampton)) p. 58 (and fn106 on p. 93)

Page, Wm (ed), 1908, VCH Hampshire and the Isle of Wight Vol. 3 p. 493-530 online copy

Comments
In 1493 (8 Henry VII) the king granted £50 out of the fee-farm towards repairing the walls on the west side, several private persons contributing at the same time. (VCH)
The £50 grant from the king towards the repair of the wall on the western side of the town, at the south end, was a remission in the fee farm payment. Other contributions of money were received from Italian merchants and Lord Arundel gave 40s. The major part of the mayor's casualties for this year were assigned to the repair (S.R.O. SC 5/3/1 fos 13r., 14r., 15v., 16r.). (Thick, 1995, p. 93)

¤¤¤¤¤