Sandwich was given a grant of murage dated 27/2/1484.

Wording
Grant, during pleasure, to the mayor and barons of Sandwich of 100l. yearly from the customs and subsidies in the port of the town and ports and places adjacent, to be expended on the emendation of the walls and other fortifications of the town and the enlargement and emendation of the port and haven there by the survey and advice of John Alday, Nicholas Burton, John Crafford and William Salman. By p.s.

Granted by Richard III. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1901, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward IV, Edward V, Richard III (1476-85) p. 405 online copy

Finally, in 1483 (sic), the mayor and barons received a grant of £100 from the customs (Turner)
A similar grant in 1461 had been replaced by permission to export, tax free, 40 sacks of wool each year. Was that privilege replaced by this grant or is this grant an additional privilege. The lack of an explicit withdrawal would suggest the later.

¤¤¤¤¤