Rochester was given a grant of murage dated 6/3/1397.

Wording
Writ of aid for William Arundell, knight, constable of the castle of Roucestre, John, prior of Roucestre, Robert Rowe of Euylisford, Geoffrey atte Downe, Laurence atte Wode, Simon Halle and John Westcote, masons of Maideston, appointed to repair the walls, gates and turrets of the city of Rochester, and for the said William, the said prior and Robert Rowe to arrest masons, carpenters and labourers, except in the fee of the church and those workmen elsewhere employed on the king's service and in the college of Maydeston, and also to provide stone, timber, lead &c. and carriage for the same. By bill of p.s.

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 20). Granted at Westminster. Granted by bill of p.s..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1909, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1396-99) Vol. 6 p. 137 online copy

Comments
Three years later William Arundell's then widow owed £88 to several stone cutters for this work (CPR 1399-1401 p. 379)

¤¤¤¤¤