Dublin was given a grant of murage dated 28/10/1366.

Wording
Letters patent attested by Lionel, Duke of Clarence, Lieutenant in Ireland for Edward III.: Grant of customs, for pavage and murage, during twenty years after expiration of previous grant, of which twelve years from 26th November next are unexpired. The money is to be faithfully expended on murage, pavage, and other works requisite for the city; the lanes are to be cleansed from all dung, dirt, and putridity, and kept clean during the prescribed term. The account of receipts is not to be required till the end of the term of twenty years.
Nov. 12. 1371. Westminster 45 Edward III
Inspeximus and confirmation under the seal of England of letters patent under the seal of Ireland , witnessed by Lionel, duke of Clarence, lieutenant in Ireland, and dated at Dublin, 28 October, 40 Edward III. reciting that, whereas the king lately granted to the mayor, bailiffs and commonalty of Dublin pavage and murage for certain term of years, whereof twelve will he to come on 26 November next, and granted them respite of their account of the same until the end of the last year of the said term of twelve years, he has now, in consideration of their good service in resisting the malice of his Irish enemies and felons who have often made warlike insurrection against him, granted them a further extension of twenty years beyond the said twelve, and that no account need be rendered by them before the end of the said twenty years.
For 1/2 mark paid in the hanaper.
28 Oct. 1366 Dublin
Whereas the K. lately granted to the mayor, bailiffs and commonalty of Dublin, murage and pavage for a certain number of years, of which there will be 12 years left on 26 Nov. next, and granted them respite of their account of the same until the end of the last year of the term; now, in consideration of their good service in resisting the malice of the K.'s Irish enemies and felons who have often made warlike insurrection against him, the K. has granted them a further extension of 20 years after the end of those 12 years; and that no account need be rendered by them before the end of those 12 years.
Attested: Lionel, duke of Clarence, Lt

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 40). Granted at Dublin.
Primary Sources
Gilbert, J.T. (ed) et al, 1889, Calendar of the ancient records of Dublin Vol. 1 p. 24, 81 online copy
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Patent Rolls Edward III (1370-74) Vol. 15 p. 151-2 online copy
A Calendar of Irish Chancery Letters, c. 1244-1509, PR 40 Edw. III View CIRCLE record

Comments
Irish towns murage was often by English patent e.g. Drogheda, Callan, Cork, Waterford, Youghall, Galway, Kilkenny during Edward III but no Dublin grant enrolled. Lionel's presence probably would lessen recourse to the Westminster Chancery and Dublin had ready access to the Irish administration (Coulson).
virtually in their hands entirely - but the presence of the Irish administration would provide some supervision; but the trend towards wholly devolved and vested murage (c.f. Waterford 1362) seems to be clear. The trivial … fine emphasizes the devolution of powers (Coulson).

¤¤¤¤¤