Bordeaux was given a grant of murage dated 10/6/1335.

10 June. York Yorks . For the mayor and jurats of the town of Bordeaux.
Remission to the mayor and jurats of the town of Bordeaux 33 of 200l.st. on the sum of 400l.st. they borrowed to the constable of Bordeaux of E{dward II{ or the keeper of {Edward II}'s money from his treasure sent during the last war in the duchy, because they put some great expenses for the reparation of the town's walls and its safe keepership, so that they should satisfy the king of the remaining 200l.st.. Lately they requested that the king remit this debt in help of this expenses.
By C.
10 June. York Yorks. For the mayor and the jurats of the town of Bordeaux.
Order to the same to relieve the mayor and jurats of Bordeaux of the 200l.st. remited to them and to surcease the demand of the remaining 200l.st. until the king orders otherwise. Lately, the mayor and jurats of this town requested that the king, as they were bound to the king in 400l.st. borrowed to the constable of Bordeaux of E{dward II{ or the keeper of {Edward II}'s money from his treasure sent during the last war in the duchy, because they put some great expenses for the reparation of the town's walls and its safe keepership, to remit this sum. And the king has remitted by his letters patent 200l.st., so that they should satisfy the king of the remaining 200l.st., as more fully appear in the king's letters patent.
By C.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 10). Granted at York. Granted by By C..
Primary Sources
Gascon Roll for the 9th year of the reign of Edward III C 61/47 membrane 5f.28 online copy membrane 5f.46 online copy

¤¤¤¤¤