Bordeaux was given a grant of murage dated 25/3/1336.

Concerning the repairing of the walls and towers of Bordeaux.
Order to Oliver de Ingham, seneschal of Gascony to force the citizens of the city of Bordeaux and the others who are bound to repair its walls, towers, enclosure, moats and fortalices that need repairing, the best way he will see to do, so that no damage nor danger to the king or his liege men of these parts could happen for default of repairing. The king has learned that the walls, towers, enclosure, moats and fortalices of the city of Bordeaux are now damaged, destroyed and deteriorated and greatly lack of reparation and some danger could happen from this situation.

Granted by Edward III. (Regnal year 10). Granted at Westminster. Granted by By the same K..
Gascon Roll for the 10th year of the reign of Edward III C 61/48 membrane 5f.21 online