Exeter was given a grant of murage dated 28/6/1377.

Wording
Commission to the mayor and bailiffs of Exeter — the king being informed that the French are proposing to land in England and attack Exeter — to see to its walls and ditches, compelling all lay residents and those who possess lands, tenements, goods and chattels therein, each according to the rate of his tenure and his condition and means, to contribute to their repair: also to take and set to work labourers within ten leagues of the city, excepting the fee of the church, at the expense of the commonalty; with power to arrest and imprison the disobedient. By C., because sealed at another time.
June 28. Westminster.
The like to Thomas, bishop of Exeter—with the like recital—to compel by censures, ecclesiastical or otherwise, all clerks there resident to contribute to the repair of the city walls and ditches. By C., because sealed at another time,

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 1). Granted at Westminster. Granted by C., because sealed at another time..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1895, Calendar of Patent Rolls Richard II (1377-81) Vol. 1 p. 4 online copy

Comments
A specific levy on clerics, who would normally argue they were exempt from such a levy is exceptional. However this is a repeat of the Commission of June 9 reissued because of the change of king (Edward III died June 21). The Invasion panic was at its height.

¤¤¤¤¤