Back to list

Woodstock (Wodestok) is said to have been given a grant of murage dated 14/7/1254 but this report is rejected.

Wording
To John de Haneberge and Peter de Leg'. Contrabreve to make a wall to extend from the gate of the king's town of Wodestok to the corner of the king's stable there according to the injunctions of R. earl of Cornwall the king's brother on his behalf, the cost to be credited by view.
By earl Richard.

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 38). Granted at Oxford. Granted by By earl Richard..
Primary Sources
Evans, D.L. (ed), 1959, Calendar of Liberate Rolls Henry III (1251-1260) Vol. 4 (London: HMSO) p. 175 online copy

Comments
Wall for the king's palace and park, not the town - but does show the town had a gate connected to a wall.
WOODSTOCK 4444 2167. Borough 1230 (BF, p. 149). 1334 Subsidy £38.29. Woodstock was an Anglo-Saxon royal hunting lodge. New Woodstock was founded in the late twelfth century, adjacent to a royal residence ( VCH Oxfordshire xii, pp. 325, 333). Beresford states that K John gave a fair here (Beresford, p. 478). Market town c.1600 (Everitt, p. 475). See also VCH Oxfordshire xii, pp. 326, 328-9, 369-72. (Letters, S., 2003, Gazetter of Markets and Fairs in England and Wales to 1516 (Centre for Metropolitan History) online copy)

¤¤¤¤¤