Melcombe Regis was given a grant of murage dated 17/2/1446.

Wording
Grant, in frank almoin, by advice of the council, to the prior and convent of the house of friars preachers of Melcombe Regis, co. Dorset, who purpose, for the defence of that town and the advantnge of the port there, to construct 'le Jety' and a tower for the fortification of their house and the town and port, of 1,000 feet of land in length and 600 feet in breadth for that purpose, and of 10l. yearly for twelve years from the customs and subsidies in the port of Pole. By K. etc.
May 1450. Leicester. Parliament {Act of Resumption back dated to November 16. 1449.}

Provided also that the prior and convent of the Friars Preacher of Melcombe Regis in Dorset shall not be prejudiced or harmed by force of the said petition or act of resumption as regards any grant made to them by us of land 1,000 feet in length and 600 feet in breadth reclaimed from the sea on which to build a tower in order to fortify the same town and house of the said friars; and also as regards £10 granted to them each year by our letters patent for a term of twelve years, of which twelve years four years have already gone, to be taken from the revenues of the customs and subsidies coming from and in the port of the town of Poole, in consideration of the great charges and costs that they have had, and will still have, in the making and repairing of a jetty in defence of the said town of Melcombe Regis against the tides.

Granted by Henry VI. (Regnal year 24). Granted at Westminster. Granted by K. etc..
Primary Sources
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1908, Calendar of Patent Rolls Henry VI (1441-46) Vol. 4 p. 438 online copy
Curry, A. (ed), 2005, 'Henry VI, 1449 November, Text/Translation', in The Parliament Rolls of Medieval England ed. C. Given-Wilson et al., item 53. Internet version, accessed on 24/04/2009. (Scholarly Digital Editions, Leicester)

Presumably, by this time, the town was so small it was no longer able to act on its own behalf.

¤¤¤¤¤