Melcombe Regis was given a grant of murage dated 12/12/1378.

Wording
To the treasurer and the barons of the exchequer. Writ of supersedeas until Michaelmas next in regard to the levy of tenths and fifteenths, upon petition of the mayor and commonalty of Melcombe, shewing that the town has been burned by the king's enemies so that no man is dwelling therein; and order to release any distress made upon the petitioners by the treasurer and barons, or by the collectors in Dorset. By pet. of C. {Ancient Petitions, 8504.}
{Foedera.}

Granted by Richard II. (Regnal year 2). Granted at Westminster. Granted by pet. of C..
Maxwell Lyte, H.C. (ed), 1914, Calendar of Close Rolls, Richard II Vol. 1 p. 223 online copy

Comments
The petitions associated with this expresses the intent to enclose the town, and also ask for a licence to crenellate and murage and pavage, which do not seem to have been granted. Later remissions of tax were granted without any reference to town enclosure in the grants, although a petitions of 1410 again requested murage.

¤¤¤¤¤