Bordeaux was given a grant of murage dated 25/8/1224.

Wording
Rex E. Thes' et camerar' salutem. Liberate de thes' nostro Magistro Peto Canonico Sancti Severini Burdeg' et Peto Everard' nunciis probor' homin' Burdeg' quingentas m'. defendendas usque Burdeg' et liberandan ipsis probis homnibus in auxillam villa Burdeg' firmande. Teste ut supra {Teste Rex apud Lond', xxv. die Aug'.}

Granted by Henry III. (Regnal year 8). Granted at London.
Primary Sources
Hardy, T.D. (ed), 1833, Rotuli Litterarum Clausarum in turri Londinensi (1204-24) (Record Commission) Vol. 1 p 647

Secondary Sources
Marsh, F.B., 1912, English rule in Gascony 1199-1259 with special reference to the towns (Michigan) p. 46 online copy

Comments
succeeding entries make it clear that it was replaced by a direct payment of money. For, on August 25, the king ordered his treasurer to pay to two nuncios of Bordeaux 500 marks to aid the citizens and in November he gave to Bernard d' Acra and his associates, apparently the nuncios of the commune, 2,000 marks to be used by the Bordelais in strengthening their defenses. (Marsh)

¤¤¤¤¤