Youghal was given a grant of murage dated 24/5/1420.

This is a rare example of lordly support for town walls given for interest.

Liberties of the Town of Youghal
Jame le Botiller, Earl of Ormond, Lord of the Liberty of Tipperary, and Lord of the Barony of Innescoyne and the town of Youghal, to all seneschals, bailiffs, serjeants and sub-serjeants, and all deputies and ministers of his in the said barony, greetings.
The Earl grants for himself and his heirs to his burgesses of Youghal ...
Also the burgsses shall have from us and our heirs for the relief, maintenance and fortification (relevacionem, substentacionem, fortificacionem) of the said town, all forfeitures and escheats which in any way are due to us and our successors by reason of our lordship in the town of Youghal in the same, on account of the divers losses and dangers (propter diversa dampna pericula et incomoda) which by invasion and attacks of the enemies and rebels of our Lord the King the said burgesses there have endured and do daily endure, so the lieges of our Lord the King the more willingly (tanto avidius) may thither resort and foregather (confluant et accedant).
In witness whereof we have had these our letters patent made.
Witness myself at Clonmel on the 24th day of May in the first (line drawn through and VIIIo substituted) year of Henry V.
(Added in margin: We have also granted to the sovereign and burgesses of the said town who now are or shall be, the right to receive the fines and amercements of our Hundred courts of the said town from our reeves who now are there or shall be, by indendture to be made between the sovereign and the reeve from year to year, to be expended in reparation and fortification of the walls; also all forfeitures, escheats, etc., which at any time may befall, etc.

Granted by James, Earl of Ormond [Lord Lieutenant]. Granted at Clonmele.
Curtis, E., 1932, Calendar of Ormond deeds Vol. 3 (Irish Manuscripts Commission) p. 3-6 No. 3

Morrin, J. (ed), 1863, Calendar of the Patent and Close Rolls of Chancery in Ireland, from the 18th to the 45th of Queen Elizabeth Vol. 2 p. 95-9 online copy
1835, Reports from Commissioners: Municipal Corporations in Ireland Vol. 27 p. 105-6

Comments
Murage grant were made continuously from 1374 (CPI 67), and also involved grants of cocket and other custom in 15th and 16th centuries. They were usually confirmed in the early 17th century. Some of these specified tolls both on herrings and wine, and the proceeds from escheat accounts (COD III 3; CPCR 1584, 95-9; MCI 105-6: 1610). (Thomas)
The Earl of Ormond was Lord Lieutenant in Ireland at this time and it seems possible that the grant in the marginal note was given under this royal authority, rather than his baronial authority, although the latter patents are not enrolled.

¤¤¤¤¤