Thomastown was given a grant of murage dated 1450.

Granted by Henry VI.
Primary Sources
Berry, H.F. and Morrissey, J.F. (eds), 1910, Statute Rolls of the Parliament of Ireland Vol. 2 (Dublin) p. 237

Comments
Further murage provisions were allowed in the mid-15th century (SR II 175, 237) - in 1449 a £20 tax was imposed for 4 years on the county of Kilkenny for 'the walling of Thomastowne' and the following year the town was 'freed of all customs' except royal subsidies for 10 years, because of 'the great expense of repairing the walls', on which the mayor had 'expended all available' money. (Thomas)

¤¤¤¤¤